Council funding · UK 1995–96 to 2025–26 · every English council since 2017–18
English councils lost 18% of their core funding per person after 2010; the poorest areas lost 26%
Councils’ core funding per person fell 18% in real terms from 2010–11 to 2024–25, on the IFS’s measure. The most deprived tenth of councils lost 26%, against 11% for the least deprived. Since 2017–18, English councils’ funding has risen in real terms, from both council tax and government grants.
Evidence last reviewed 3 November 2026
The short version
- Across the UK, money from central government to councils rose from £2,051 a person in 1995–96 to £3,128 in 2010–11, in today’s prices. By 2019–20 it was £2,197, 30% lower. Part of that fall is schools leaving councils to become academies.
- In England the IFS, which excludes schools, finds core funding per person fell 18% from 2010–11 to 2024–25. Councils in the poorest areas relied most on grants and lost most.
- Since 2017–18, English councils’ money for running services has risen +15% in real terms. Council tax rose +16% and government grants +16%.
Thirty years of money for councils
The longest consistent measure covers councils in all four UK countries. It shows money from central government, and what councils spent in total. Both are per person, in today’s prices.
How has money for councils changed over 30 years?
Money from central government to councils rose to £3,128 a person in 2010–11, then fell 30% by 2019–20
UK local government: current transfers from central government, and total local government spending, per person in 2025–26 prices.
1996–2026 · recorded figures.
United Kingdom (councils in all four countries, plus police and fire authorities in England and Wales) · 1995–96 to 2025–26 (spending from 1997–98) · Outturn; recent quarters are provisional and may be revised
Show the workings — Money from central government to councils rose to £3,128 a person in 2010–11, then fell 30% by 2019–20
- Geography:
- United Kingdom (councils in all four countries, plus police and fire authorities in England and Wales)
- Measure:
- £ per person, 2025–26 prices (GDP deflator)
- Period:
- 1995–96 to 2025–26 (spending from 1997–98)
- Status:
- Outturn; recent quarters are provisional and may be revised
- Calculation:
- Financial-year sums (April to March) of published quarterly ONS values. Real terms: cash × 100 ÷ GDP deflator. Per person: divided by the ONS UK mid-year population for the calendar year in which the financial year starts. No years are interpolated.
- Compare with:
- 1995–96: £2,051 a person from central government. 2025–26: £2,147.
- Not included / breaks:
- Schools: academy conversions from 2010-11 moved school funding from councils to central government, so part of the fall in both series is a transfer of responsibility, not a cut to the same services. Responsibilities: public health moved to English councils in 2013-14; council tax benefit became local council tax support in 2013-14; councils took on new Covid-19 support in 2020-21. Business rates: the ONS records business rates as a central government tax and the money returned to councils as a transfer, so the 2013-14 rates retention scheme does not break QYJR. Devolved nations: grants to Scottish, Welsh and Northern Irish councils are paid by the devolved governments, which the ONS classifies within central government.
View the data as a table
| Financial year | From central government (£m, cash) | From central government per person, 2025–26 prices | Total spending (£m, cash) | Total spending per person, 2025–26 prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995–96 | 58727 | 2051 | not published | — |
| 1996–97 | 59859 | 2018 | not published | — |
| 1997–98 | 59775 | 2006 | 83763 | 2812 |
| 1998–99 | 61236 | 2019 | 87961 | 2900 |
| 1999–00 | 64066 | 2079 | 93375 | 3030 |
| 2000–01 | 67712 | 2172 | 93970 | 3014 |
| 2001–02 | 74425 | 2330 | 107702 | 3372 |
| 2002–03 | 81177 | 2479 | 115279 | 3521 |
| 2003–04 | 89443 | 2655 | 125947 | 3739 |
| 2004–05 | 96979 | 2780 | 140366 | 4024 |
| 2005–06 | 102728 | 2843 | 152737 | 4227 |
| 2006–07 | 108978 | 2910 | 161245 | 4305 |
| 2007–08 | 114680 | 2978 | 166158 | 4315 |
| 2008–09 | 120290 | 2986 | 178434 | 4430 |
| 2009–10 | 127108 | 3095 | 186531 | 4541 |
| 2010–11 | 131642 | 3128 | 190466 | 4526 |
| 2011–12 | 128177 | 2960 | 191306 | 4418 |
| 2012–13 | 125549 | 2833 | 179919 | 4060 |
| 2013–14 | 125742 | 2764 | 179919 | 3955 |
| 2014–15 | 122548 | 2639 | 180770 | 3892 |
| 2015–16 | 118739 | 2525 | 181458 | 3858 |
| 2016–17 | 115057 | 2379 | 184488 | 3815 |
| 2017–18 | 114197 | 2320 | 186454 | 3789 |
| 2018–19 | 112570 | 2226 | 185535 | 3669 |
| 2019–20 | 114628 | 2197 | 189065 | 3624 |
| 2020–21 | 148992 | 2712 | 212155 | 3862 |
| 2021–22 | 132788 | 2398 | 208393 | 3764 |
| 2022–23 | 126646 | 2115 | 220845 | 3689 |
| 2023–24 | 133823 | 2096 | 235310 | 3685 |
| 2024–25 | 141058 | 2105 | 254610 | 3800 |
| 2025–26 | 149171 | 2147 | 266126 | 3830 |
Scroll the table sideways to see every column.
Total council spending peaked at £4,541 a person in 2009–10 and was £3,830 in 2025–26, 16% lower.
Where the cuts fell hardest
This is the comparison shown on the public finances page. It covers English councils and leaves out schools, so the academies effect does not distort it.
Which councils absorbed the biggest cuts?
The most deprived councils lost more than twice as much funding per person as the least deprived
- Most deprived tenth of councils-26%
- All English councils-18%
- Least deprived tenth of councils-11%
Poorer councils lost more funding per resident because they depended more on government grants. Later increases have only partly restored the loss. Protecting care services squeezed other local services.
England (councils) · 2010–11 to 2019–20 and to 2024–25 (2024–25 as planned in June 2024) · Independent analysis of official data
Show the workings — The most deprived councils lost more than twice as much funding per person as the least deprived
Change in English councils’ core funding per person, real terms: 2010–11 to 2024–25 (filled dot) and 2010–11 to 2019–20 (open dot).
Central government funding for councils fell by 46% in real terms in the 2010s. Council tax replaced only part of it, and councils serving poorer areas — which relied most on grants — lost most per resident. Increases since 2019–20 have restored only some of the gap. Councils protected statutory duties such as children’s social care; spending on culture, housing, planning and transport per person fell by over 40%.
- Geography:
- England (councils)
- Measure:
- % change per person, real terms (GDP deflator)
- Period:
- 2010–11 to 2019–20 and to 2024–25 (2024–25 as planned in June 2024)
- Status:
- Independent analysis of official data
- Calculation:
- As published in the IFS report’s key findings; core funding = central government grants, council tax and retained business rates on a like-for-like basis.
- Compare with:
- Average for all English councils
- Not included / breaks:
- England only: local government is devolved. Excludes income from fees, charges and investments. 2024–25 was a planned figure when published.
Source: IFS, How have English councils’ funding and spending changed? 2010 to 2024 (Report R318) (released June 2024).
View the data as a table
| Group | To 2024–25 | To 2019–20 |
|---|---|---|
| Most deprived tenth of councils | -26% | -35% |
| All English councils | -18% | -26% |
| Least deprived tenth of councils | -11% | -15% |
Where English councils’ money comes from now
From every council’s own returns. Of English councils’ income from taxes and grants in 2025–26, 54% came from government grants and 31% from council tax; the rest was business rates kept locally. In 2017–18 the shares were 53% and 30%. In today’s prices, grants rose from £55.4bn to £64.4bn. These figures start in 2017–18, after most of the cuts shown above.
| Source | 2017–18 | 2018–19 | 2019–20 | 2020–21 | 2021–22 | 2022–23 | 2023–24 | 2024–25 | 2025–26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Council tax | 31.6 | 33.0 | 33.8 | 33.9 | 35.0 | 34.4 | 34.7 | 35.5 | 36.7 |
| Business rates kept locally | 16.7 | 19.6 | 18.1 | 16.6 | 12.1 | 13.1 | 16.8 | 17.5 | 17.4 |
| Revenue Support Grant | 4.8 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| Other government grants (including schools, social care and public health) | 50.6 | 49.9 | 48.7 | 53.9 | 55.0 | 54.2 | 15.7 | 58.4 | 62.5 |
| One-off Covid support | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 15.0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Reserves used (+) or added to (−) | -0.9 | -1.5 | -1.5 | -14.6 | -0.6 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 0.7 | -0.4 |
| Other items | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2.0 | -0.0 | 40.2 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Money for running services | 103.3 | 103.1 | 102.8 | 106.6 | 108.5 | 107.6 | 110.7 | 114.6 | 118.9 |
GDP deflator: 2017–18 74.6, 2018–19 76.3, 2019–20 78.3, 2020–21 82.3, 2021–22 82.7, 2022–23 88.5, 2023–24 93.1, 2024–25 96.8, 2025–26 100.0 (2025–26 = 100).
Find your council
Every English council, grouped by type. Compare councils of the same type only: district councils do not run social care or schools, and county councils share an area with districts. Per-person figures are in 2025–26 prices. Blank means no complete return; nothing is estimated.
Unitary authoritys · 64
Metropolitan boroughs · 37
| Council | Money for services a person, 2025–26 | Real change since 2017–18 | Income from government grants | Income from council tax | Local page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnsley | — | — | — | — | Barnsley |
| Birmingham | £2,308 | +11% | 58% | 19% | Birmingham |
| Bolton | £2,288 | +9% | 56% | 21% | Bolton |
| Bradford | £2,100 | +9% | 59% | 25% | Bradford |
| Bury | £2,027 | −4% | 50% | 31% | Bury |
| Calderdale | £2,031 | +5% | 54% | 31% | Calderdale |
| Coventry | £1,984 | +9% | 56% | 25% | Coventry |
| Doncaster | £1,889 | +10% | 56% | 25% | Doncaster |
| Dudley | — | — | — | — | Dudley |
| Gateshead | £2,501 | +17% | 62% | 25% | Gateshead |
| Kirklees | £1,969 | +7% | 58% | 29% | Kirklees |
| Knowsley | £3,041 | +4% | 54% | 16% | Knowsley |
| Leeds | £2,141 | +12% | 62% | 25% | Leeds |
| Liverpool | £2,827 | +16% | 55% | 18% | Liverpool |
| Manchester | £2,419 | +14% | 51% | 18% | Manchester |
| Metropolitan Districts | — | — | — | — | — |
| Newcastle | £1,981 | −6% | 59% | 23% | Newcastle upon Tyne |
| North Tyneside | £2,395 | +13% | 63% | 26% | North Tyneside |
| Oldham | £2,115 | −6% | 52% | 23% | Oldham |
| Rochdale | £2,448 | +2% | 53% | 21% | Rochdale |
| Rotherham | £1,871 | +2% | 54% | 27% | Rotherham |
| Salford | £2,421 | +2% | 51% | 23% | Salford |
| Sandwell | — | — | — | — | Sandwell |
| Sefton | £2,254 | +3% | 51% | 29% | Sefton |
| Sheffield | — | — | — | — | Sheffield |
| Solihull | £1,821 | +1% | 50% | 35% | Solihull |
| South Tyneside | £2,576 | +6% | 69% | 21% | South Tyneside |
| St Helens | £2,323 | +4% | 54% | 22% | St. Helens |
| Stockport | £2,183 | +10% | 52% | 32% | Stockport |
| Sunderland | £2,063 | +11% | 57% | 23% | Sunderland |
| Tameside | £2,142 | −6% | 50% | 25% | Tameside |
| Trafford | £2,062 | +22% | 55% | 28% | Trafford |
| Wakefield | £1,926 | +22% | 55% | 28% | Wakefield |
| Walsall | £2,293 | +18% | 55% | 25% | Walsall |
| Wigan | £2,245 | +16% | 58% | 21% | Wigan |
| Wirral | £2,370 | +17% | 53% | 25% | Wirral |
| Wolverhampton | £2,116 | +5% | 53% | 23% | Wolverhampton |
London boroughs · 34
County councils · 22
| Council | Money for services a person, 2025–26 | Real change since 2017–18 | Income from government grants | Income from council tax | Local page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridgeshire | £1,482 | +13% | 50% | 41% | Cambridgeshire |
| Derbyshire | £1,753 | +5% | 58% | 31% | Derbyshire |
| Devon | £1,588 | +6% | 47% | 42% | Devon |
| East Sussex | £1,860 | +13% | 51% | 39% | East Sussex |
| Essex | £1,543 | +8% | 53% | 37% | Essex |
| Gloucestershire | £1,686 | +13% | 54% | 36% | Gloucestershire |
| Hampshire | £1,813 | +17% | 60% | 33% | Hampshire |
| Hertfordshire | £1,783 | +11% | 54% | 38% | Hertfordshire |
| Kent | £1,797 | +16% | 56% | 34% | Kent |
| Lancashire | £2,046 | +5% | 65% | 26% | Lancashire |
| Leicestershire | £1,311 | +14% | 48% | 42% | Leicestershire |
| Lincolnshire | £1,639 | +21% | 56% | 32% | Lincolnshire |
| Norfolk | £1,682 | +10% | 54% | 35% | Norfolk |
| Nottinghamshire | £1,625 | +9% | 51% | 37% | Nottinghamshire |
| Oxfordshire | £1,513 | +8% | 46% | 45% | Oxfordshire |
| Shire Counties | — | — | — | — | — |
| Staffordshire | £1,424 | +2% | 53% | 36% | Staffordshire |
| Suffolk | £1,517 | +7% | 49% | 38% | Suffolk |
| Surrey | £1,665 | +3% | 46% | 47% | Surrey |
| Warwickshire | £1,610 | +8% | 50% | 40% | Warwickshire |
| West Sussex | £1,837 | +15% | 54% | 39% | West Sussex |
| Worcestershire | £1,576 | +9% | 54% | 37% | Worcestershire |
District councils · 165
| Council | Money for services a person, 2025–26 | Real change since 2017–18 | Income from government grants | Income from council tax | Local page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adur | £182 | −6% | 19% | 58% | — |
| Amber Valley | £173 | +10% | 19% | 48% | — |
| Arun | £222 | +23% | 20% | 56% | — |
| Ashfield | £221 | +25% | 29% | 29% | — |
| Ashford | £156 | −15% | 24% | 43% | — |
| Babergh | £240 | +32% | 20% | 51% | — |
| Basildon | £221 | +4% | 18% | 50% | — |
| Basingstoke & Deane | £96 | −33% | 25% | 46% | — |
| Bassetlaw | £193 | +30% | 38% | 32% | — |
| Blaby | £174 | −8% | 12% | 54% | — |
| Bolsover | £237 | −0% | 18% | 37% | — |
| Boston | £201 | +21% | 27% | 39% | — |
| Braintree | £157 | −8% | 18% | 48% | — |
| Breckland | £192 | +7% | 44% | 37% | — |
| Brentwood | £90 | −48% | 18% | 66% | — |
| Broadland | £171 | +9% | 20% | 52% | — |
| Bromsgrove | £257 | +52% | 14% | 86% | — |
| Broxbourne | £143 | +57% | 25% | 46% | — |
| Broxtowe | £146 | +18% | 14% | 46% | — |
| Burnley | £278 | +11% | 31% | 32% | — |
| Cambridge | £193 | −5% | 34% | 31% | Cambridge |
| Cannock Chase | — | — | — | — | — |
| Canterbury | £138 | −5% | 19% | 51% | Canterbury |
| Castle Point | — | — | — | — | — |
| Charnwood | £129 | −23% | 11% | 61% | — |
| Chelmsford | £187 | +1% | 26% | 56% | Chelmsford |
| Cheltenham | £165 | +4% | 16% | 55% | — |
| Cherwell | £208 | −14% | 21% | 42% | — |
| Chesterfield | £217 | +48% | 19% | 31% | — |
| Chichester | £165 | −33% | 27% | 54% | Chichester |
| Chorley | £150 | −13% | 21% | 44% | — |
| Colchester | £346 | +100% | 18% | 63% | Colchester |
| Cotswold | — | — | — | — | — |
| Crawley | £185 | +16% | 26% | 39% | — |
| Dacorum | £138 | −15% | 23% | 47% | — |
| Dartford | £237 | +76% | 27% | 31% | — |
| Derbyshire Dales | £239 | +28% | 24% | 53% | — |
| Dover | £268 | +39% | 31% | 40% | — |
| East Cambridgeshire | £231 | +18% | 12% | 43% | Ely |
| East Devon | — | — | — | — | — |
| East Hampshire | £170 | −2% | 20% | 62% | — |
| East Hertfordshire | £189 | −7% | 23% | 75% | — |
| East Lindsey | £320 | +69% | 29% | 27% | — |
| East Staffordshire | £172 | +4% | 23% | 41% | — |
| East Suffolk | £256 | — | 22% | 39% | — |
| Eastbourne | £222 | +1% | 26% | 50% | — |
| Eastleigh | £199 | +39% | 17% | 52% | — |
| Elmbridge | £235 | +40% | 27% | 57% | — |
| Epping Forest | £131 | −37% | 12% | 58% | — |
| Epsom & Ewell | £181 | +132% | 23% | 60% | — |
| Erewash | £134 | −20% | 23% | 40% | — |
| Exeter | £197 | +16% | 32% | 32% | Exeter |
| Fareham | £70 | −40% | 23% | 48% | — |
| Fenland | — | — | — | — | — |
| Folkestone & Hythe | — | — | — | — | — |
| Forest of Dean | £204 | −13% | 28% | 57% | — |
| Fylde | £164 | −11% | 12% | 56% | — |
| Gedling | £158 | +41% | 16% | 49% | — |
| Gloucester | £165 | −3% | 21% | 44% | Gloucester |
| Gosport | £175 | +14% | 28% | 38% | — |
| Gravesham | £202 | +29% | 18% | 47% | — |
| Great Yarmouth | £172 | −7% | 29% | 36% | — |
| Guildford | £103 | −27% | 34% | 66% | — |
| Harborough | £274 | +48% | 13% | 41% | — |
| Harlow | £237 | +36% | 24% | 40% | — |
| Hart | £116 | −20% | 14% | 72% | — |
| Hastings | £248 | +7% | 31% | 32% | — |
| Havant | £179 | +41% | 12% | 51% | — |
| Hertsmere | £152 | −11% | 27% | 54% | — |
| High Peak | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hinckley & Bosworth | £161 | +5% | 11% | 49% | — |
| Horsham | £148 | −24% | 21% | 62% | — |
| Huntingdonshire | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hyndburn | £278 | +29% | 36% | 27% | — |
| Ipswich | £213 | +1% | 13% | 55% | — |
| King's Lynn & West Norfolk | £181 | −9% | 13% | 41% | — |
| Lancaster | £221 | +19% | 19% | 36% | Lancaster |
| Lewes | £283 | +19% | 17% | 64% | — |
| Lichfield | £183 | +11% | 21% | 47% | Lichfield |
| Lincoln City | £257 | +29% | 43% | 32% | Lincoln |
| Maidstone | £176 | −8% | 29% | 54% | — |
| Maldon | £188 | −13% | 13% | 56% | — |
| Malvern Hills | £173 | +21% | 28% | 50% | — |
| Mansfield | £139 | −12% | 33% | 34% | — |
| Melton | £149 | −23% | 15% | 66% | — |
| Mid Devon | £186 | −9% | 14% | 57% | — |
| Mid Suffolk | £257 | +62% | 21% | 42% | — |
| Mid Sussex | £188 | +29% | 35% | 57% | — |
| Mole Valley | £108 | −31% | 22% | 67% | — |
| New Forest | £218 | +15% | 15% | 62% | — |
| Newark & Sherwood | £208 | +6% | 18% | 43% | — |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | £155 | −5% | 12% | 47% | — |
| North Devon | £249 | +18% | 22% | 48% | — |
| North East Derbyshire | £198 | +4% | 21% | 50% | — |
| North Hertfordshire | £219 | +26% | 24% | 57% | — |
| North Kesteven | £247 | +30% | 22% | 39% | — |
| North Norfolk | — | — | — | — | — |
| North Warwickshire | — | — | — | — | — |
| North West Leicestershire | — | — | — | — | — |
| Norwich City | £204 | +20% | 28% | 44% | Norwich |
| Nuneaton & Bedworth | £144 | −18% | 16% | 43% | — |
| Oadby & Wigston | £160 | −4% | 28% | 44% | — |
| Oxford | £217 | +1% | 24% | 43% | Oxford |
| Pendle | £243 | +2% | 29% | 43% | — |
| Preston | £202 | +20% | 35% | 44% | Preston |
| Redditch | £318 | +101% | 19% | 81% | — |
| Reigate and Banstead | £167 | +38% | 21% | 74% | — |
| Ribble Valley | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rochford | £178 | +19% | 15% | 61% | — |
| Rossendale | £142 | −28% | 30% | 50% | — |
| Rother | £194 | +1% | 12% | 64% | — |
| Rugby | — | — | — | — | — |
| Runnymede | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rushcliffe | £158 | −1% | 20% | 47% | — |
| Rushmoor | £171 | +22% | 26% | 47% | — |
| Sevenoaks | £152 | −39% | 11% | 73% | — |
| Shire Districts | — | — | — | — | — |
| South Cambridgeshire | £220 | +13% | 16% | 43% | — |
| South Derbyshire | £194 | +31% | 23% | 41% | — |
| South Hams | £249 | +23% | 22% | 59% | — |
| South Holland | £195 | +11% | 25% | 39% | — |
| South Kesteven | £152 | −14% | 16% | 51% | — |
| South Norfolk | £207 | +28% | 23% | 49% | — |
| South Oxfordshire | £159 | +1% | 14% | 70% | — |
| South Ribble | £170 | −5% | 16% | 45% | — |
| South Staffordshire | £215 | +39% | 16% | 32% | — |
| Spelthorne | £381 | −8322% | 64% | 42% | — |
| St Albans | — | — | — | — | St Albans |
| Stafford | — | — | — | — | — |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stevenage | £102 | −39% | 21% | 52% | — |
| Stratford-on-Avon | £155 | −11% | 21% | 51% | — |
| Stroud | £224 | +8% | 14% | 58% | — |
| Surrey Heath | £203 | +387% | 11% | 76% | — |
| Swale | £201 | +6% | 24% | 36% | — |
| Tamworth | £169 | +11% | 44% | 37% | — |
| Tandridge | £168 | −19% | 25% | 67% | — |
| Teignbridge | £183 | +5% | 15% | 59% | — |
| Tendring | £180 | −13% | 23% | 41% | — |
| Test Valley | £121 | −37% | 20% | 48% | — |
| Tewkesbury | — | — | — | — | — |
| Thanet | £278 | +38% | 24% | 46% | — |
| Three Rivers | £182 | +12% | 17% | 46% | — |
| Tonbridge & Malling | £195 | +5% | 25% | 61% | — |
| Torridge | £275 | +23% | 22% | 45% | — |
| Tunbridge Wells | £201 | +21% | 15% | 65% | — |
| Uttlesford | £243 | +7% | 24% | 50% | — |
| Vale of White Horse | £147 | −11% | 21% | 60% | — |
| Warwick | — | — | — | — | — |
| Watford | £306 | +129% | 19% | 63% | — |
| Waverley | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wealden | £229 | −6% | 22% | 58% | — |
| Welwyn Hatfield | £183 | +12% | 24% | 51% | — |
| West Devon | £240 | +9% | 24% | 56% | — |
| West Lancashire | £156 | +9% | 10% | 52% | — |
| West Lindsey | £210 | −4% | 19% | 50% | — |
| West Oxfordshire | £150 | −13% | 16% | 53% | — |
| West Suffolk | £189 | — | 15% | 50% | — |
| Winchester | £197 | +18% | 21% | 50% | Winchester |
| Woking | — | — | — | — | — |
| Worcester | £144 | −7% | 35% | 43% | Worcester |
| Worthing | £155 | −6% | 28% | 56% | — |
| Wychavon | £225 | +52% | 31% | 35% | — |
| Wyre | £164 | +16% | 21% | 46% | — |
| Wyre Forest | £170 | −8% | 22% | 54% | — |
Sources and methods (7)
- ONS, Public sector finances: QYJR, current transfers from central government to local government (£m, not seasonally adjusted) (released 2026-10-20) — Thirty-year UK series and real-terms adjustment.
- ONS, Public sector finances: MSE7, local government total expenditure (£m, not seasonally adjusted) (released 2026-10-20) — Thirty-year UK series and real-terms adjustment.
- ONS, UK population mid-year estimate (UKPOP) (released 2026-09-30) — Thirty-year UK series and real-terms adjustment.
- HM Treasury, GDP deflators at market prices, September 2026 (Quarterly National Accounts) — Thirty-year UK series and real-terms adjustment.
- IFS, How have English councils’ funding and spending changed? 2010 to 2024 (Report R318) (released June 2024) — Cuts to English councils’ core funding by deprivation.
- MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing: Revenue Outturn multi-year data set (September 2026 edition, v4) (released September 2026) — Every English council’s funding and service spending, 2017–18 onwards.
- HM Treasury, GDP deflators at market prices, September 2026 (Quarterly National Accounts) (released September 2026) — Every English council’s funding and service spending, 2017–18 onwards.
Method notes
- Financial-year sums (April to March) of published quarterly ONS values. Real terms: cash × 100 ÷ GDP deflator. Per person: divided by the ONS UK mid-year population for the calendar year in which the financial year starts. No years are interpolated.
- Schools: academy conversions from 2010-11 moved school funding from councils to central government, so part of the fall in both series is a transfer of responsibility, not a cut to the same services.
- Responsibilities: public health moved to English councils in 2013-14; council tax benefit became local council tax support in 2013-14; councils took on new Covid-19 support in 2020-21.
- Business rates: the ONS records business rates as a central government tax and the money returned to councils as a transfer, so the 2013-14 rates retention scheme does not break QYJR.
- Devolved nations: grants to Scottish, Welsh and Northern Irish councils are paid by the devolved governments, which the ONS classifies within central government.
- Rebuilt from each council’s published Revenue Outturn RS financing lines; the parts sum to the total by construction, with the remainder shown as other items. Councils that did not submit a return have no figures for that year: nothing is imputed. England totals are the sums of MHCLG’s published class totals for the five council types, which MHCLG grosses up for non-returns.
- Revenue only: capital spending and the housing revenue account (council homes) are excluded.
- Councils have different duties: district councils do not provide social care or education, so compare councils of the same type.
- Schools: funding for maintained schools passes through councils; academies are funded directly by central government, so education totals fall as schools convert.
- 2025-26 is the first outturn release for that year and may be revised.
- Per-person figures for each council use its own mid-year population from the ONS estimates already used on UK Facts local pages. Councils without a population figure for a year have no per-person value for it.
- Built by UK Facts with an AI agent from published official data. This is not an official statistic or independent assurance.