Homes rented privately
5.9% to 37.7%
Homes rented privately ranged from 5.9% in Burleigh Hill to 37.7% in Castle Demesne — a gap of 31.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burleigh Hill | 5.9% | 66 | 1,117 |
| Maine | 7.5% | 83 | 1,109 |
| Boneybefore | 7.5% | 93 | 1,236 |
| Glenwhirry | 7.5% | 84 | 1,115 |
| Academy | 7.7% | 83 | 1,081 |
| Woodburn | 8% | 109 | 1,360 |
| Victoria | 8.6% | 147 | 1,707 |
| Cairncastle | 8.8% | 121 | 1,372 |
| Grange | 9.2% | 115 | 1,249 |
| Kilroot | 10% | 159 | 1,588 |
| Galgorm | 10.7% | 142 | 1,330 |
| Slemish | 10.8% | 124 | 1,152 |
| Greenisland | 10.8% | 155 | 1,430 |
| Islandmagee | 11.2% | 147 | 1,314 |
| Kells | 12.4% | 170 | 1,373 |
| Kirkinriola | 12.9% | 159 | 1,231 |
| Glenravel | 13.3% | 170 | 1,278 |
| Ahoghill | 13.4% | 199 | 1,480 |
| Ballykeel | 13.5% | 185 | 1,374 |
| Cullybackey | 14% | 181 | 1,295 |
| Ballycarry and Glynn | 14% | 213 | 1,523 |
| Love Lane | 14.6% | 207 | 1,417 |
| Kilwaughter | 14.6% | 269 | 1,840 |
| Gortalee | 14.7% | 244 | 1,664 |
| Broughshane | 14.8% | 237 | 1,605 |
| Park | 15.8% | 187 | 1,184 |
| Portglenone | 16.2% | 207 | 1,277 |
| Ballee and Harryville | 17.7% | 294 | 1,658 |
| Carnlough and Glenarm | 17.9% | 229 | 1,276 |
| Whitehead South | 18.4% | 285 | 1,550 |
| Ardeevin | 19.2% | 287 | 1,498 |
| Gardenmore | 20.1% | 320 | 1,593 |
| Braidwater | 20.3% | 269 | 1,324 |
| Craigyhill | 21.3% | 388 | 1,819 |
| Sunnylands | 22.3% | 399 | 1,788 |
| The Maidens | 24.4% | 395 | 1,616 |
| Fair Green | 27.6% | 488 | 1,769 |
| Castle | 27.9% | 590 | 2,115 |
| Curran and Inver | 28% | 463 | 1,653 |
| Castle Demesne | 37.7% | 728 | 1,929 |