Homes rented privately
8.1% to 48%
Homes rented privately ranged from 8.1% in Meole to 48% in Quarry & Coton Hill — a gap of 39.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 72 of 72 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meole | 8.1% | 149 | 1,831 |
| Longden | 9.7% | 173 | 1,792 |
| Monkmoor | 10.1% | 208 | 2,053 |
| Bayston Hill | 10.2% | 225 | 2,212 |
| Sundorne & Old Heath | 11.4% | 216 | 1,887 |
| Harlescott | 11.5% | 233 | 2,027 |
| Shifnal North | 11.6% | 239 | 2,054 |
| Oteley & Reabrook | 11.8% | 177 | 1,497 |
| Llanymynech | 12% | 223 | 1,862 |
| Market Drayton East & Rural | 12% | 252 | 2,092 |
| Bridgnorth West & Tasley | 12.3% | 232 | 1,885 |
| Selattyn & Gobowen | 12.4% | 213 | 1,722 |
| The Strettons | 12.4% | 278 | 2,246 |
| St Oswald | 12.6% | 246 | 1,957 |
| Shifnal South | 12.6% | 235 | 1,858 |
| Column & Sutton | 12.7% | 226 | 1,786 |
| Copthorne | 12.8% | 252 | 1,975 |
| Bridgnorth South & Alveley | 12.9% | 198 | 1,533 |
| Ludlow East | 13.1% | 244 | 1,860 |
| Albrighton | 13.1% | 285 | 2,171 |
| Rea Valley | 13.2% | 260 | 1,969 |
| Ruyton & Baschurch | 13.2% | 249 | 1,882 |
| St Martin's | 13.7% | 477 | 3,472 |
| Broseley | 13.8% | 314 | 2,276 |
| Whittington | 14.1% | 259 | 1,831 |
| Hodnet | 14.3% | 216 | 1,513 |
| Prees | 14.4% | 243 | 1,684 |
| Oswestry North East | 14.7% | 249 | 1,695 |
| The Meres | 14.7% | 241 | 1,635 |
| Cleobury Mortimer | 14.9% | 259 | 1,742 |
| Whitchurch South | 14.9% | 194 | 1,303 |
| Loton | 15% | 267 | 1,780 |
| Highley | 15.1% | 275 | 1,819 |
| Cheswardine | 15.4% | 261 | 1,692 |
| Clee | 15.5% | 286 | 1,848 |
| Underdale | 15.5% | 290 | 1,872 |
| Stottesdon, Kinlet & Hopton Wafers | 15.7% | 241 | 1,537 |
| Clun | 15.8% | 288 | 1,828 |
| Wem | 16.3% | 625 | 3,842 |
| Market Drayton North | 16.7% | 370 | 2,213 |
| Oswestry South East | 16.9% | 328 | 1,940 |
| Burnell | 16.9% | 280 | 1,656 |
| Ludlow South | 16.9% | 285 | 1,685 |
| Bridgnorth East | 17% | 321 | 1,890 |
| Radbrook | 18% | 383 | 2,129 |
| Battlefield | 18.4% | 349 | 1,900 |
| Ellesmere Urban | 18.6% | 376 | 2,019 |
| Tern | 18.7% | 345 | 1,847 |
| Bagley | 18.7% | 403 | 2,152 |
| Abbey | 19.7% | 455 | 2,309 |
| Whitchurch West | 19.9% | 381 | 1,912 |
| Bishop's Castle | 20% | 347 | 1,731 |
| Craven Arms | 20.6% | 392 | 1,903 |
| Much Wenlock | 20.8% | 404 | 1,946 |
| Chirbury & Worthen | 20.8% | 350 | 1,685 |
| Shawbury | 21% | 330 | 1,574 |
| Whitchurch North | 21.2% | 465 | 2,197 |
| Market Drayton South | 21.3% | 434 | 2,033 |
| Claverley & Worfield | 21.8% | 355 | 1,632 |
| Castlefields & Ditherington | 22.1% | 486 | 2,199 |
| Corvedale | 22.4% | 396 | 1,767 |
| Bridgnorth Castle | 22.5% | 403 | 1,790 |
| Severn Valley | 22.5% | 386 | 1,712 |
| Oswestry North | 22.9% | 505 | 2,207 |
| Porthill | 23.1% | 477 | 2,061 |
| Brown Clee | 23.9% | 414 | 1,730 |
| Belle Vue | 25.5% | 552 | 2,168 |
| Bicton Heath | 25.7% | 520 | 2,026 |
| Ludlow North | 26.3% | 524 | 1,991 |
| Oswestry South | 31% | 651 | 2,100 |
| Shifnal Rural | 35.8% | 619 | 1,727 |
| Quarry & Coton Hill | 48% | 1,045 | 2,177 |